Pasta Feed Friday night at the Cox house

Pasta Feed Friday night at the Cox house - 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Hosted by the Cox and Di Genova families - thank you!
2306 Shenandoah Place
All DHS runners are invited!

The hosts provides pasta and sauce. Runners bring the rest...
Seniors     Dessert
Juniors     Drinks (no soda please)
Soph         Salad
Frosh        Bread

2018 Josh Rush Invitational Updated Race Schedule and Logistics

Click here for race schedule and logistics

2018 Willow Hill 5 Way - results and photos!

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for meet summary
Click here for Carolee Gregg photos
Click here for Theron Cosgrave photos

2018 Lagoon Valley Classic Photos and Results

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Red Cap Timing
Click here for Varsity highights
Click here Frosh/Soph and JV highlights
Click here for Carolee Gregg photos
Click here for Theron Cosgrave photos
Click here for Gary Tam photos

2018 Camp Photo Album

Click here for Carolee Gregg photos!

2018 Team Philosophy and Athlete Expectations

Please download and read carefully.  This document contains complete information about being on the team.
Contact Coach Bill if you have questions.

Click here to download the file.

Davis High Cross Country Mission Statement
2018 Cross Country Information

August 12, 2018: Cross Country Day at Fleet Feet Davis 11:00am-2:00pm Click here for details
August 15-17, 2018: First Practices 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
August 18-21, 2018: Camp at Bear Valley, no practice in Davis August 20-21
Click here for camp registration form

August 22, 23, 24, 27, 28: Practice at 6:30 pm
August 29: Practice 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm everyday after school
September 1, 2018: First Meet - Lagoon Valley Classic

Checklist to join 2018 DHS Cross Country
Read the Team Philosophy and Expectations of Athletes document.  Click here to download
Print and sign the Contribution and Expectations Signature form.  Click here to download
New members to DHS XC and Track: Create a new account on XCStats. Click here for Getting Started on XCStats  Registration Code is davis#1
Returning runners: Log in and update your XCStats account
Parents: Complete Parent Driver Forms.  Click here to download
Athletic Clearance: This is completed online.  All athletes must have a Sports Physical and Sports Clearance prior to participating.  Sports Physicals must be dated June 1st or after to cover the 2018-2019 school year.  Schedule appointment for your Sports Physical today!
Online registration for Sport Clearances:  Click here to access Online Registration

Bring to practice:
Athletic Clearance Printout - Athletes will not be allowed to practice without the printout.
Contribution and Expectations Signature Form - athletes will not be on the roster until this form is turned in.
Parent Driver Forms

Eligibility
Returning runners and students enrolled in Independent Lifetime Sports will be expected to attend practice five days per week and compete in all meets they are eligible for.

First year runners with conflicts during practice time, subject to coaches' advance approval, will be required to attend a minimum of three practices each week.

Monday and Wednesday practices are mandatory for all runners

 

2018 Contribution and Expectations Form

Click here to download the form

Iron Stores - establishing a baseline and supplementation

Click on the link above to view information about maintaining iron stores for distance runners.

Iron Depletion - What you and your doctor need to know

Check out this great article about iron and distance runners.

2017 Banquet Slide Show

2017 Season Slide Show!

Click here to watch

Many thanks to Carolee for creating this slide show!

Click here for music if you have iTunes or Apple Music

Here is a list of the songs:

  1. Walking on a Dream by Empire of the Sun
  2. Out of My League by Fitz and the Tantrums
  3. Walking on Sunshine by Katrina and the Waves
  4. HandClap by Fitz and the Tantrums
  5. I Ran by A Flock of Seagulls
  6. Long May You Run by Neil Young

 

2017 State Championships

Olivia O'Keeffe finishes in 11th place.
DHS is 15th in team scoring.
Ana Fenton, Maggie Vazquez, and Selby Anderson have personal best times.

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Recordtiming.com  Davis High is Division 1

Click here for Carolee Gregg photo album

Click here for Davis Enterprise story
Click here for Davis Enterprise state meet preview
Click here for Davis Enterprise (Evan Ream) - Why runners push to the limits

2017 Section Championship Results and Photos

Team Results!
Varsity Girls 2nd and qualify for CIF State Championships
Varsity Boys 5th
Junior Varsity Girls 1st 
Junior Varsity Boys 1st
Frosh/Soph Girls 1st
Frosh Boys 2nd

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Red Cap Timing  Davis is Division 1

Photos!
Click here for Carolee Gregg Section photo album
Click here for Theron Cosgrave Subsection photo album

2017 Subsection Meet

Great Running Everyone!

Click here for list of DHS qualifiers to the Sac-Joaquin Section Championships
Practice for Section qualifiers is Monday through Thursday 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm.
Runners who did not qualify are welcome to continue training with the team.

Team Results
Frosh Boys 1st
Soph Boys 8th
JV Boys 2nd
Varsity Boys 5th

Frosh/Soph Girls 1st
JV Girls 1st
Varsity Girls 3rd

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Red Cap Timing  Davis High is Division 1
 

2017 Delta League Championships

Lots of personal records at Willow Hill Reservoir!

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Red Cap Timing

Click here for Carolee Gregg photo album
Click here for Theron Cosgrave photo album

2017 Mt. SAC Invitational

Great Meet! Great Trip!

Cllck here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from the Mt. SAC meet website 
Davis races were 31, 32, 39, 40, 43, 44, 47, 48 - click on the race number to view results

Click here for Carolee Gregg photo album

2017 Capital Cross Challenge

September 30, 2017

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Record Timing

Click here for Theron Cosgrave photos
Click here for Gary Tam photos

Delta League Center Meet 9-27-17

Cherry Island Soccer Complex
Varsity Boys 1st
Varstiy Girls 2nd
Frosh/Soph Girls 1st
Frosh/Soph Boys 3rd

Click here for Carolee Gregg photo album
Click here for Teresa McIsaac photo album
Click here for Gary Tam photo album

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results on Red Cap Timing
Click here for results on athletic.net

2017 Josh Ruff Memorial Invitational

September 16, 2017

Fine job everyone!

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for Carolee Gregg photo album
Click here for Theron Cosgrave photo album
Click here for Gary Tam photo album